United States v. Paolo (In Re Paolo)
[…] Accordingly, the

district court held that the bankruptcy court should have exercised

its discretion to abstain; the bankruptcy court in turn entered an

order of abstention and closed the adversary proceeding.

              Paolo now appeals, renewing the arguments he made in the

district court, while the government offers--in addition to its

prior positions--a new argument made possible by the district

court's decision to abstain: it contends that this court lacks

jurisdiction to hear an appeal of a discretionary decision to

abstain and it relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1334(d), which pertinently

says: "Any decision to abstain or not to abstain made under

subsection (c) . . . is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by




                                            -6-
the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this

title."3

            Whether the district court abstained "under subsection

(c)" of section 1334 of Title 28, rather than section 505 of Title

11, see Cody, Inc. v. Cnty. of Orange (In re Cody, Inc.), 338 F.3d

89, 97 n.8 (2d Cir. 2003), might perhaps be debated, although it is