IN RE: DAVID PAOLO,
[…] applicable" to Paolo's no-asset bankruptcy. Accordingly, the
district court held that the bankruptcy court should have exercised
its discretion to abstain; the bankruptcy court in turn entered an
order of abstention and closed the adversary proceeding.
Paolo now appeals, renewing the arguments he made in the
district court, while the government offers--in addition to its
prior positions--a new argument made possible by the district
court's decision to abstain: it contends that this court lacks
jurisdiction to hear an appeal of a discretionary decision to
abstain and it relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1334(d), which pertinently
says: "Any decision to abstain or not to abstain made under
subsection (c) . . . is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by
-6-
the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this
title."3
Whether the district court abstained "under subsection
(c)" of section 1334 of Title 28, rather than section 505 of Title
11, see Cody, Inc. v. Cnty. of Orange (In re Cody, Inc.), 338 F.3d
89, 97 n.8 (2d Cir. 2003), might perhaps be debated, although it is