United States Court of Appeals
[…] Héctor L. Ramos-Vega, Assistant Federal Public Defender, with
whom Joseph C. Laws, Jr., Federal Public Defender, was on brief,
for appellant Luis Eligio Santana-Pérez.
Jesús M. Rivera-Delgado for appellant Aquiles Carpio-Pouret.
William C. Brown, Attorney, Criminal Division, with whom Lanny
A. Breuer, Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, and Rosa
E. Rodríguez-Vélez, United States Attorney, were on brief, for
appellee.
September 8, 2010
LIPEZ, Circuit Judge. Defendants Luis Eligio Santana-
Pérez and Aquiles Carpio-Pouret were found guilty of violating 18
U.S.C. § 2237(a)(1), which makes it a crime "for the master,
operator, or person in charge of a vessel of the United States, or
a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, to
knowingly fail to obey an order by an authorized Federal law
enforcement officer to heave to that vessel."1 They now appeal
their convictions, asserting multiple trial errors and claiming
that the evidence was, in any event, insufficient to support the
jury's verdict. Finding no reversible error, we affirm.
I.
The factual background of this appeal, which we recite in