United States Court of Appeals
[…] been established by treaty." United States v. Santana-Rosa, 132
F.3d 860, 863-64 (1st Cir. 1998) (internal quotation marks
omitted); see also 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(D) ("[T]he term 'vessel
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States' includes . . . a
vessel in the customs waters of the United States . . . ."). It is
undisputed that the incident here occurred well within twelve miles
of the coast of Mona Island, which is United States territory. We
express no opinion about whether it was proper to submit the
"jurisdictional" issue to the jury. Cf. 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a)
(providing that "[j]urisdictional issues arising under [the
Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act] are preliminary questions of law
to be determined solely by the trial judge"). Any error in so
doing was harmless. See United States v. Bravo, 489 F.3d 1, 8 (1st
Cir. 2007).
-6-
1. Santana-Pérez
Santana-Pérez challenges only the finding that he had the
requisite mens rea. He contends that he could be convicted only on