In re: BUFFETS HOLDINGS, INC., et al.,
[…] of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
SCIRICA, Circuit Judge.
This is an appeal from the District Court’s dismissal as moot of the appeal of the
Bankruptcy Court’s order. Because this appeal presents no actual case or controversy, we
will dismiss it as moot.
I.
On January 22, 2008, Buffets Holdings, Inc. and its affiliates (the “Debtors”), the
operators of numerous buffet-style restaurants, filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection
in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware. On the same date, the
Debtors filed a Utility Motion under § 366 of the Bankruptcy Code,1 seeking an order (1)
1
11 U.S.C. § 366 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a utility may not
alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the
debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a
debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for
relief was not paid when due.
(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor
the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate
assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after
such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court
may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security
necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.
(c)(1)(A) For purposes of this subsection, the term “assurance of payment” means–
(i) a cash deposit;
(ii) a letter of credit;
(iii) a certificate of deposit;
(iv) a surety bond;
(v) a prepayment of utility consumption; or
(continued...)
2
prohibiting the Debtors’ utility providers from altering, refusing, or discontinuing utility