Hendro Purwanto v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Ashcroft, 242 F.3d 477, 483-484 (3d Cir. 2001). We first consider Purwanto’s withholding of removal claim. An alien seeking that relief must demonstrate that it is more likely than not that his “life or freedom would be threatened in th[e] country [of removal] because of [his] race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3); Tarrawally, 338 F.3d at 186. To meet this standard, he must show (1) past persecution, which creates a rebuttable presumption of future persecution, or (2) a likelihood of future persecution. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b). An alien need not demonstrate that he would be singled out for future persecution if he can show that “there is a pattern or practice of persecution of a group of persons similarly situated to the applicant on account of [a protected ground].” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2). In this case, substantial evidence supports the BIA’s finding that Purwanto failed to show past persecution or a likelihood of future persecution.