DOLOMITE ENERGY, LLC; Jerry P. Finzell; and Dave Hall, Appellants,
[…] Kentucky's commitment to protect the reputation of the Kentucky marketplace is evidenced by KRS 292.320, which prohibits certain fraudulent practices in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security in Kentucky. Specifically, this subsection of the securities act forbids Kentucky companies from conducting any business practice which would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. KRS 292.320(1).
Under Kentucky law, the Commonwealth bears the responsibility of supervising the sale, purchase, or the offer to sell or purchase securities in the Commonwealth. KRS 292.500. As a part of its supervisory responsibility, the Commonwealth also has broad authority to investigate potential violations of the Kentucky Securities Act. KRS 292.460. Under KRS 292.460(2), the Commonwealth has the power to "administer oath and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, or other documents or records which the executive director deems relevant or material to the inquiry." The Blue Sky Laws provide such broad investigatory powers that the Commonwealth is given the responsibility to thoroughly investigate ".... whether any person has violated or is about to violate ...." the securities laws. KRS 292.460(1)(a).
In Commonwealth ex rel Hancock v.