Kenneth S. ROSEN and Lou Hill ("Johnnye") Davidson, Plaintiffs,
[…] Further, both parties, having moved for summary judgment, agree that the contract at issue is unambiguous in its terms, although the conclusions that each side draws from those terms are contradictory.
In 1977, taxpayer received a total of $282,550.00 in compensation from WCI. In 1978, taxpayer received total compensations from WCI in the amount of $183,691.44. Taxpayer timely filed claims for refund in each of those taxable years, claiming that such payments were excludable from gross income under section 105 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 105 (1982). The refund claims were denied and this suit was brought.
Under I.R.C. § 105(c), sums received under a company's accident or health plan are not included in the employee's gross income to the extent that they "constitute payment for permanent loss or loss of use of a member or function of the body," and "are computed with reference to the nature of the injury without regard to the period the employee is absent from work." The government contends that the disability provisions of the employment agreement do not satisfy the elements of the statute because (A) the agreement did not require any permanent loss of a member or function *99 of the body in order to qualify for compensation, (B) there was no