Kenneth S. ROSEN and Lou Hill ("Johnnye") Davidson, Plaintiffs,
[…] United States v. Community Services, Inc. Corp., 189 F.2d 421, 425 (4th Cir.1951), citing Helvering v. Ohio Leather Co., 317 U.S. 102, 63 S. Ct. 103, 87 L. Ed. 113 (1942); Helvering v. Northwest Steel Rolling Mills, 311 U.S. 46, 61 S. Ct. 109, 85 L. Ed. 29 (1940); Cornell v. Coyne, 192 U.S. 418, 24 S. Ct. 383, 48 L. Ed. 504 (1904). The government argues that payments by WCI to Rosen do not meet the conditions of section 105(c), under each of its three prongs. For clarity each condition will be addressed separately.
A. Purpose of the Payments
The government contends that I.R.C. § 105(c)(1), which requires payments to be made "for the permanent loss or loss of use of a member or function ...," has not been satisfied. The government argues that since the employment contract between Rosen and WCI did not require that an injury or disability have any permanency for entitlement to vest, these payments were not made "for" a permanent injury.