INDUSTRO-MOTIVE CORPORATION
[…] That this language means what it says see Booker v. Employment Security Commission (1963), 369 Mich. 547, and Dynamic Manufacturers, Inc., v. Employment Security Commission (1963), 369 Mich. 556. Our problem is to determine whether this record supports the circuit court's holding that the decision *712 of the appeal board with respect to defendant being in employment was contrary to the great weight of the evidence.
The act defined employment in section 42, CLS 1961, § 421.42 (Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 17.545) as:
"(1) Subject to the other provisions of this section `employment' means service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied. * * *
"(6) Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall not be deemed to be employment subject to this act, unless such individual is under the employer's control or direction as to the performance of his services both under his contract for hire and in fact."