Wanless v. Shinseki
[…] According to Mr. Wanless, veterans incar- cerated in facilities operated by private contractors are not subject to § 5313’s mandated reduction in disability benefits. We disagree. The Veterans Court first reviewed the language of § 5313 and found that “[t]he plain language of section 5313 does not explicitly include or exclude private prisons under State contract from the list of incarceration facili- ties.” Wanless, 23 Vet. App. at 147. But silence alone does not create an ambiguity, especially if it can be recon- ciled with the statutory language. Section 5313 formerly stated that “any person who is entitled to compensation and who is incarcerated in a Federal, State, or local penal institution . . . for conviction of a felony shall not be paid such compensation.” Mr. Wanless does not dispute that he was “incarcerated” within the meaning of § 5313. Rather, Mr. Wanless alleges that he was no longer in a facility that qualifies as ”a Federal, State, or local penal institution” because Davis is a privately operated prison. WANLESS v.