Wyatt v. Lowrance
[…] In support of his argument, Wyatt relies on Nelms v. Chazanow, 404 S.W.2d 359 (Tex. Civ.App.—Houston 1966, no writ). In Nelms, the court held that when a joint obligor makes a payment in excess of his pro rata share, he has a right of action against the other joint obligor for reimbursement. The court also indicated that the statute of limitations starts to run when the right of action is originated. Id. at 362. Wyatt concludes that the action is barred by the statute of limitations because more than four years has passed since the joint obligation was paid.

Lowrance and Borrell argue that § 16.063 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code should apply. Section 16.063 states "[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence." Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.063 (Vernon 1986). Wyatt argues that § 16.063 does not apply to him because he was in London when the debts were paid. He contends that a nonresident[1] must be physically present at the time the cause of action accrues in order for § 16.063 to apply.