Astraea Aviation Services, Inc. v. Nations Air Inc.
[…] A

     The issue presented is whether the district court erred in its

interpretation of § 70.301 that a lien does not arise from § 70.301

unless the owner has given its consent to the work performed.           We

will review this question of law de novo.      See Branson v. Greyhound

Lines, Inc., 126 F.3d 747, 753 (5th Cir. 1997).

                                   B

     Dalfort first argues that the plain language of the statute

does not indicate that the owner must give its consent before a

lien will be established.     Section 70.301 states that “[a] person

who . . . performs maintenance work on an aircraft has a lien on

the aircraft . . . .”         We should not, Dalfort argues, read

additional terms into this plain language.

     Dalfort acknowledges that other Texas cases have found a

consent requirement in other mechanic’s lien statutes.             Dalfort