Astraea Aviation Services, Inc. v. Nations Air Inc.
[…] concluded that Dalfort had no lien.     Furthermore, the magistrate

judge awarded to 9 Lives reasonable attorney’s fees under § 70.306

because it was a prevailing party.6

     With respect to 9 Lives’s counterclaims for conversion and

creating a cloud on the aircraft’s title, the magistrate judge

noted that 9 Lives only claimed as damages lost rentals (allegedly

caused by the cloud on the aircraft’s title) and the attorney’s

         5
      The Texas legislature has since modified this statute and
made the modifications effective as of August 28, 1995. See Tex.
Prop. Code Ann. § 70.301 (West Supp. 1999). The modifications,
however, would not play any relevant role in the issues of this
case.
     6
      Section 70.306 states the following:

          The court in a suit brought under this subchapter
     may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing
     party.



                                   5
fees incurred by defending against Dalfort’s lawsuit. After noting

that it would award 9 Lives its attorney’s fees under § 70.306

(thus, making it unnecessary to award those fees as relief for 9