Ocean Trail Unit Owners Ass'n v. Mead
[…] Stat. (1987).[2] A condominium is created by recording a declaration of condominium in the public records of the county where the condominium is to be located. § 718.104(2), Fla. Stat. (1987). A condominium association operates the condominium pursuant to the association's bylaws, which must be included as an exhibit in the recorded declaration. § 718.112(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1987).

A condominium association has the power to make and collect assessments, and to lease, maintain, repair, and replace the common elements. § 718.111(4), Fla. Stat. (1987). Specifically, the association can make assessments against unit owners to pay for common expenses. § 718.115(2), Fla. Stat. (1987). Common expenses of the association include "the expenses of the operation, maintenance, repair, or replacement of the common elements, costs of carrying out the powers and duties of the association, and any other expense designated as common expense by this chapter, the declaration, the documents creating the condominium, or the bylaws." § 718.115(1), Fla. Stat. (1987).

Condominium associations may also sue or be sued with respect to the exercise or non-exercise of their powers. § 718.111(3), Fla. Stat. (1987).