Jenkins v. Great Lakes Steel Corp.
[…] The conclusive presumption of total and permanent disability shall not extend beyond 800 weeks from the date of injury and thereafter the question of permanent and total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact, as the fact may be at that time. [Emphasis added.]

Section 355, MCL 418.355; MSA 17.237(355), referred to in § 351(1), provided before its amendment, also effective January 1, 1982, that the maximum weekly rate in each dependency classification should be adjusted once each year in accordance with the "increase or decrease in the average weekly wage in covered employment, as determined by the employment security commission."