Revised May 3, 1999
[…] suppress, we review factual findings for clear error and
conclusions of law de novo. See United States v.
Carrillo-Morales, 27 F.3d 1054, 1060-61 (5th Cir. 1994), cert.
denied, 513 U.S. 1178 (1995). Additionally, we review the
evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party
which, in this case, is the government. United States v.
Ishmael, 48 F.3d 850, 853 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 818
7
(1995).
Under federal law, persons who unlawfully accept wagers must
nevertheless pay an excise tax equal to two percent of the
unauthorized wagers. 26 U.S.C. §§ 4401 & 4411. That tax must be
paid on a monthly basis, and must be reported on what is known as
an IRS Form 730. 26 C.F.R. § 44.6011(a)(1)(a). To assist the
IRS in determining whether a taxpayer has correctly stated his
taxes, the taxpayer must “keep a daily record showing the gross
amount of all wagers on which he is so liable.” 26 U.S.C. §
4403.
There are limits, however, on the extent to which those
records may be used against a taxpayer. Under § 4424(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code, officials or employees of the Treasury
Department are forbidden from divulging the tax records.3 26
3
Section 4424(a) provides: