Revised May 3, 1999
[…] nevertheless pay an excise tax equal to two percent of the
unauthorized wagers. 26 U.S.C. §§ 4401 & 4411. That tax must be
paid on a monthly basis, and must be reported on what is known as
an IRS Form 730. 26 C.F.R. § 44.6011(a)(1)(a). To assist the
IRS in determining whether a taxpayer has correctly stated his
taxes, the taxpayer must “keep a daily record showing the gross
amount of all wagers on which he is so liable.” 26 U.S.C. §
4403.
There are limits, however, on the extent to which those
records may be used against a taxpayer. Under § 4424(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code, officials or employees of the Treasury
Department are forbidden from divulging the tax records.3 26
3
Section 4424(a) provides:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise
provided in this section, neither the
Secretary nor any other officer or employee
of the Treasury Department may divulge or
make known in any manner whatever to any
person--
(1) any original, copy, or abstract of any
return, payment, or registration made
pursuant to this chapter,
(2) any record required for making any
such return, payment, or registration,
which the Secretary is permitted by the
taxpayer to examine or which is produced
pursuant to section 7602, or
(3) any information come at by the
exploitation of any such return, payment,
registration, or record.
8
U.S.C. § 4424(a). Moreover, § 4424(c) prohibits the use of
certain gambling tax records “in any criminal proceeding.”4 An
added constraint also flows from the Fifth Amendment, which
protects every person from being “compelled in any criminal case
to be a witness against himself.” U.S. Const. amend. V. With
those principles in mind, we turn to the particular facts of this
case.
On March 8, 1995, two search warrants were executed by state
law enforcement officers on Smith’s residence, barn, and vehicle.
The search produced computers, ledgers, tape recordings of
telephone calls with bettors, address books containing coded
information on bettors, and numerous sports schedules. The
evidence was eventually turned over to federal authorities who
then applied for a search warrant with an affidavit summarizing
26 U.S.C. § 4424(a)
4
Section 4424(c) provides:
(c) Use of documents possessed by taxpayer.--
Except in connection with the administration
or civil or criminal enforcement of any tax
imposed by this title--
(1) any stamp denoting payment of the
special tax under this chapter,
(2) any original, copy, or abstract
possessed by a taxpayer of any return,
payment, or registration made by such
taxpayer pursuant to this chapter, and
(3) any information come at by the
exploitation of any such document,
shall not be used against such taxpayer in
any criminal proceeding.
26 U.S.C. § 4424(c).
9
the evidence. The acting magistrate judge granted the
application, and the resulting search by the federal agents
uncovered more incriminating evidence: additional gambling
records in the form of computer printouts, financial ledgers, and