UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Statutes article 581—33(B) and upon Texas Business and Commerce
Code § 27.01(a)(1). The former provision states in part:
A person who offers to buy or who buys a security
. . . by means of an untrue statement of a material
fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary
in order to make the statements made, in light of the
circumstances under which they are made, not
misleading, is liable to the person selling the
security to him, who may sue either at law or in equity
for recision or for damages if the buyer no longer owns
the security.
Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581—33(B). Texas Business and Commerce
-19-
Code section 27.01 applies to fraud in stock transactions. That
section provides in part:
Fraud in a transaction involving . . . stock in a
corporation or joint stock company consists of a . . .
false representation of a past or existing material
fact, when the false representation is (A) made to a
person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter
into a contract; and (B) relied on by that person
entering into the contract . . . .
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 27.01(a)(1). Requisite to an action under
these statutes is an “untrue statement of a material fact or an
omission to state a material fact” or a “false representation.”
Matassarin’s state securities claim rests upon an issue central