O'TOOLE v. Yunghans
[…] Yunghans' tax title was made possible by her inequitable and unconscionable conduct in preventing O'Toole from selling the McNabb place. In any event, if the allegations of paragraph 10 of the petition, previously described, are taken as true, she was, according to her own claim, a tenant in common with O'Toole in the McNabb place and the redemption for taxes by her inured to her cotenant's benefit.

Yunghans asserts that her tax title is protected by the provisions of Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 77-1843 and 77-1844 (Reissue 1976). These sections provide: "In all controversies and suits involving the title to real property claimed and held under and by virtue of a deed made substantially by the treasurer in the manner provided by sections 77-1831 to 77-1842, the person claiming the title adverse to the title conveyed by such deed shall be required to prove, in order to defeat the title, either (1) that the real property was not subject to taxation for the years or year named in the deed; (2) that the taxes had been paid before the sale; (3) that the property has been redeemed from the sale according to the provisions of this chapter, and that such redemption was had or made for the use and benefit of persons having the right of redemption under the laws of this state; or (4) that there had been an entire omission to list or assess the property, or to levy the taxes, or to sell the property." § 77-1843. "No person shall be permitted to question the title acquired by a treasurer's deed without first showing that he, or the person under whom he claims title, had title to the property at the time of the sale, or that the title was obtained from the United States or this state after the