Ex parte Francis Phillip CONNELLY.
[…] This is an appeal from an order of the Honorable Jerry Woodard, Judge of the 34th Judicial District Court of El Paso County, remanding appellant to custody for extradition to the State of Michigan.

The warrant of the Governor of Texas, regular on its face, was introduced into evidence. This made a prima facie case for extradition. E. g. Ex parte Swain, Tex.Cr.App., 471 S.W.2d 412.

First, the appellant contends that there is no showing that the felony offense of receiving and concealing stolen property may be prosecuted in the State of Michigan upon an information. Article 51.13, Section 3, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., provides that extradition may be granted upon "information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a warrant which issued thereupon...."

In the present case there is an information supported by an affidavit made before a magistrate. Also there was a warrant issued as a result of the affidavit. This is sufficient under Article 51.13, supra, to authorize extradition.