Marlene Whittier v. City of Sunrise
[…] We do not address this speculative argument other than to conclude that it does not entitle Whittier to a reversal of the district court’s grant of summary judgment. 7 Section 768.28(1), Florida Statutes, waives sovereign immunity for torts committed by state or subdivision employees acting within the scope of their official duties. Thus, Whittier is permitted to sue the City for the alleged torts of its employees. 8 Section 776.085(1) provides: It shall be a defense to any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death, or for injury to property, that such action arose from injury sustained by a participant during the commission or attempted commission of a forcible felony. The defense authorized by this section shall be established by evidence that the participant has been convicted of such forcible felony or attempted forcible felony, or by proof of the commission of such crime or attempted crime by a preponderance of the evidence. 5 § 776.08, Fla. Stat. Aggravated assault is an assault “[w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill.” § 784.021, Fla. Stat. Here, Diotaiuto committed a forcible felony—aggravated assault—by rasing the firearm and threatening the police officers with it.