UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ministerial proceedings, such as the entry of an order by the
bankruptcy court in accordance with the district court’s decision,
then the order should be considered final." 68 F.3d at 921.
The remand order in the present case plainly requires more
than "purely mechanical" or "computational" proceedings, or mere
entry of an order in accordance with the district court’s decision.
Caddo nonetheless argues that the district court’s order does not
9
entail significant further proceedings. First, Caddo contends that
the indemnification determination is "essentially ministerial,"
because La. UCC § 3-309(b) requires that the debtor be "adequately
protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by
another person to enforce the instrument." We disagree. The fact
that a legal determination may be relatively easy to make because
it is governed by a clear rule of law does not transform a judicial
function into a ministerial function. The bankruptcy court must
still determine whether a threat of third-party enforcement of the