CITY OF NEWAYGO
[…] MCL 600.2543; MSA 27A.2543, provides that certain fees may be charged by circuit court stenographers for transcripts ordered by parties. Under MCL 600.2504; MSA 27A.2504, however, the allowance of fees set forth in Chapter 25 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.2501 et seq.; MSA 27A.2501 et seq., is made expressly inapplicable to any case where special provision is otherwise made by law. The MESA contains just such a special provision relating to fees. MCL 421.31; MSA 17.533 provides in part that, "No individual claiming benefits shall be charged fees of any kind in any proceeding under this act by the commission or its representatives or by any court or any officer thereof".
The court reporter (or court stenographer) is clearly an officer of the court. See MCL 600.2501; MSA 27A.2501. Court reporters are salaried employees of their respective counties. MCL 600.1114 et seq.; MSA 27A.1114 et seq.