UNITED STATES v. POOL 14017
[…] circumstances test anew. But for now, Pool’s CODIS profile
reveals only his identity, and the majority rightly factors only
Pool’s interest in that identity into its Fourth Amendment bal-
ancing.
B
Although a CODIS profile contains less information than a
DNA sample by several orders of magnitude, law enforce-
ment must, of course, collect a DNA sample to create a DNA
profile. These two actions—collection of a DNA sample and
4
I note with trepidation that the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act
does not facially limit DNA analysis to STRs or even non-coding DNA
sequences. See 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(c)(2) (defining the DNA analysis
allowed by the act as any “analysis of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)
identification information in a bodily sample”). Nonetheless, the executive
branch has sensibly limited the information stored in CODIS, and it is that
program we must evaluate today.
UNITED STATES v. POOL 14049
the creation of a DNA profile to be loaded onto the CODIS
database—are squarely challenged by Pool. Our majority