UNITED STATES v. POOL 14017
[…] the condition that the person cooperate in the collection of a
DNA sample from the person if the collection of such a sample
is authorized pursuant to section 3 of the DNA Analysis Backlog
Elimination Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 14135a); and
(B) subject to the least restrictive further condition, or combina-
tion of conditions, that such judicial officer determines will rea-
sonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the
safety of any other person and the community, which may
include the condition that the person—
2
Section 14135a(a)(1)(A) provides that “[t]he Attorney General may, as
prescribed by the Attorney General in regulation, collect DNA samples
from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted or from
non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the
United States.”
14020 UNITED STATES v. POOL
(“STR”), the Bureau analyzes the presence of vari-
ous alleles located at 13 markers (or loci) on DNA
present in the specimen. These STR loci are each
found on so-called “junk DNA” — that is, non-genic
stretches of DNA not presently recognized as being