Pan American Life Insurance v. United States
[…] Relief can also be sought by a taxpayer under section

6661(c).    This section authorizes the Secretary to waive all or

any part of the additional taxes provided by section 6661(a) on a

showing by the taxpayer that there was a reasonable cause for the

understatement and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.

     Although this Court finds that PALIC lacked substantial

authority in support of its section 809 argument, the record,

briefs and oral argument reveal that PALIC did adequately and

sufficiently disclose the relevant facts affecting its tax

returns.    26 C.F.R. section 1.6661-4(a) states that a “disclosure


                                  4
is adequate with respect to the tax treatment of an item on a

return only if it is made on such return or in a statement

attached thereto.”    (emphasis added).

     The district court upheld the penalty imposed against PALIC,

stating that PALIC’s return was insufficient because it did not

alert the IRS to the “nature of the controversy.”      The district

court held that PALIC should have disclosed in an attached