ASS’N AMERICAN RAILROADS v. S. COAST AIR QUALITY 14193
[…] tions, rules (including car service, interchange, and
other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and
facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, aban-
donment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team,
switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the
tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely
in one State,
is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this
part, the remedies provided under this part with
respect to regulation of rail transportation are
exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under
Federal or State law.
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (emphases added); see also id.
§ 10102(9) (defining “transportation,” in part, as “a locomo-
tive, car, vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard,
property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind
related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by
rail, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use”
(emphases added)).
We held in City of Auburn v. United States Government,
154 F.3d 1025, 1029-31 (9th Cir. 1998), that Congress
intended to preempt a wide range of state and local regulation
of rail activity. We find further guidance on the scope of