Sheley v. FLORIDA PAROLE COM'N
[…] Therefore, the order of the circuit court is reviewable in the district court by certiorari under rule 9.030(b)(2)(B), and not by a subsequent plenary appeal on the merits of the case.

Although the Florida Parole Commission is an administrative agency, a special provision of the Administrative Procedure Act exempts inmate orders from review by appeal. Final agency action is ordinarily subject to review by appeal to the appropriate district court of appeal under the provisions of section 120.68(2), Florida Statutes. Section 120.81(3)(a), Florida Statutes, creates the following exception to the rule: "prisoners, as defined by s. 944.02(5), shall not be considered parties in any proceedings other than those under s. 120.54(3)(c) or (7) and may not seek judicial review under s. 120.68."[1]See also Rothermel v. Florida Parole and Probation Commission, 441 So. 2d 663 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).

Mandamus has become the accepted remedy for the review of a Parole Commission order in the absence of a statutory right to appeal. The supreme court held in Moore v.