United States Court of Appeals
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.4.
The parties agree that two of Ellis’s convictions—for
robbery and armed robbery—are violent felonies. Their
disagreement centers on whether his Indiana conviction
for felony intimidation under IND. C ODE § 35-45-2-1
24 Nos. 08-2512, 08-2443 & 08-4055
qualifies as a third violent felony. A person is guilty of
intimidation under Indiana law if he “communicates a
threat to another person” with one of three prohibited
intents; the one that is relevant here is “the intent . . . that
the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a
prior lawful act.” IND. C ODE § 35-45-2-1(a)(2). The
statute also defines “threat” in several different ways.
The relevant definition in this case is “an expression, by
words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure
the person threatened or another person.” Id. § 35-45-2-
1(c)(1). Although Indiana’s intimidation offense is gen-
erally a misdemeanor, the crime is a felony (and
carries a possible prison term of more than one year) if
the threat is directed at a law-enforcement officer. Id. § 35-
45-2-1(b)(1)(B)(i).