IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the involuntary commitment of an ordinary citizen—at issue in Addington—because an ordinary
citizen has a greater liberty interest at stake than a prisoner who is already subject to confinement.
We concluded that this distinction may very well justify a different standard of proof. Following
Muhammad, we again hold that application of the preponderance of the evidence standard in this
case did not amount to plain error because “it is, at the very least, arguable that the
preponderance of the evidence standard specified in § 4245(d) satisfies due process
requirements.” 165 F.3d at 334.6
5
Section 4245 provides, in relevant part:
(d) Determination and disposition.—If, after the hearing, the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental
disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or
treatment in a suitable facility, the court shall commit the person to the custody of
the Attorney General. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 4245(d) (emphasis added).
6
See also id. at 333-34 (citing Jones v. United States, 463 U.S. 354, 366-67, 103 S. Ct.
3043, 3051, 77 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1983) (upholding application of the preponderance of the evidence