Sackett v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] in an enforcement action according to traditional civil evi-
dence rules and burdens of proof.

   [13] Mindful of the Supreme Court’s repeated instruction
that “every reasonable construction must be resorted to, in
order to save a statute from unconstitutionality,” Edward J.
DeBartolo Corp. v. Fla. Gulf Coast Bldg. & Const. Trades
Council, 485 U.S. 568, 575 (1988) (quoting Hooper v. Cali-
                          SACKETT v. USEPA                           14347
fornia, 155 U.S. 648, 657 (1895)), we believe that the latter
interpretation is the better interpretation of “any order” in
§ 1319(d). The EPA is authorized only “to commence a civil
action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or tempo-
rary injunction, for any violation for which [the EPA] is
authorized to issue a compliance order.” 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b)
(emphasis added). Read carefully, this provision does not
authorize the EPA to bring enforcement actions for mere vio-
lations of compliance orders. Rather, to enforce a compliance
order, the EPA must bring an action alleging a violation of the
CWA itself.