Sackett v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] § 1319(b). Third, the EPA can issue, as it did here, an admin-
istrative “compliance order.” 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a).
  2
   Criminal penalties are also available. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c).
                         SACKETT v. USEPA                     14341
   A compliance order “is a document served on the violator,
setting forth the nature of the violation and specifying a time
for compliance with the Act.” S. Pines Assocs. by Goldmeier
v. United States, 912 F.2d 713, 715 (4th Cir. 1990). The EPA
derives its power to issue compliance orders from 33 U.S.C.
§ 1319(a)(3), which states:

      Whenever on the basis of any information available
      to him the Administrator finds that any person is in
      violation of section 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, 1318,
      1328, or 1345 of this title, . . . he shall issue an order
      requiring such person to comply with such section or
      requirement, or he shall bring a civil action in accor-
      dance with [33 U.S.C. § 1319(b)].