David BERWALD, Appellant,
[…] Steven C. Davis of Haas, Boehm, Brown, Rigdon & Seacrest, P.A., for appellee.
COWART, Judge.
On July 4, 1985, a lessee, who is not a party to this action, entered into a vehicle lease with appellee, General Motors Acceptance Corporation (GMAC), as lessor, for a period longer than one year. The lease required the lessee to obtain insurance acceptable to the lessor which contained limits not less than $100,000/$300,000 bodily injury liability and $50,000 property damage liability. The lessee purchased the liability insurance as agreed.
Effective August 6, 1986,[1] section 324.021(9)(b),[2] Florida Statutes, provides that:
Owner/lessor. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Florida Statutes or existing case law, the lessor, under an agreement to lease a motor vehicle for 1 year or longer which requires the lessee to obtain insurance acceptable to the lessor which contains limits not less than $100,000/$300,000 bodily injury liability and $50,000 property damage liability, shall not be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility for the operation of said motor vehicle or for the acts of the operator in connection therewith; further, this paragraph shall be applicable so long as the insurance required under such lease agreement remains in effect.
On August 8, 1986, appellant suffered personal injuries caused by the leased vehicle. After settling with the lessee and lessee's insuror and executing a release, appellant instituted an action against GMAC as owner of the leased vehicle.