NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] because the evidence was sufficient to permit the jury to find that [Brooks] had uttered
and possessed . . . checks made from scratch without . . . an account,” Appellant’s Br. at
17. He further contends that § 513 does not cover personal checks. Finally, Brooks
asserts that the District Court improperly instructed the jury on the elements of counts one
through six of the indictment, and abused its discretion by instructing the jury that they
could find Brooks guilty if he violated the “forgery” and “counterfeit” elements of
§ 513(a).
Section 513(a) provides that “[w]hoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited
security of . . . an organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a forged security
of . . . an organization, with intent to deceive another . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned
. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 513(a). The statute defines key terms, providing that “the term
‘counterfeited’ means a document that purports to be genuine but is not, because it has
been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety,” id. § 513(c)(1); “the term ‘forged’
3
means a document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely
altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or contains a false addition thereto or insertion
therein, or is a combination of parts of two or more genuine documents,” id. § 513(c)(2).
It was the Government’s burden to produce sufficient evidence that Brooks’
checks were either forgeries or counterfeits. Brooks avers that “there can be no doubt
that the checks written by . . . Brooks qualify as genuine” because “[t]he instruments