14424 UNITED STATES v. BEGAY
[…] SORNA also expanded the jurisdictions included in the
registration program, defining “jurisdiction” under § 16913(a)
to include all fifty states, the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands,
3
“Resides” is defined, “with respect to an individual, [as] the location
of the individual’s home or other place where the individual habitually
lives.” Id. § 16911(13).
14430 UNITED STATES v. BEGAY
the Virgin Islands, and, “[t]o the extent provided and subject
to the requirements of section [16927] of this title, a federally
recognized Indian tribe.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(10). Section
16927 of Title 42, in turn, permits federally recognized Indian
tribes to either “(A) elect to carry out [SORNA] as a jurisdic-
tion subject to its provisions; or (B) elect to delegate its func-
tions under [SORNA] to another jurisdiction or jurisdictions
within which the territory of the tribe is located.” Id.
§ 16927(a)(1).
Jurisdictions covered under SORNA were given three years
—until July 27, 2009—to comply with its requirements, id.
§ 16924(a)(1), or face a reduction of federal funding, id.
§ 16925(a)(4). However, the statute gave the Attorney Gen-