14424 UNITED STATES v. BEGAY
[…] the sex offender must keep his registration current by “app-
ear[ing] in person in at least 1 jurisdiction” and “inform[ing]
that jurisdiction of all changes.” In turn, that jurisdiction will
provide the updated “information to all other jurisdictions in
which the offender is required to register.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 16913(c).
At the time of their arrest, Defendants had previously regis-
tered as sex offenders in the State of Arizona, but “resided”
in both the Navajo Nation and the State of Arizona, both of
which qualify as “jurisdictions” under SORNA. See id.
§ 16911(10)(A), (H) (defining “jurisdiction” to include “[a]
State” and “a federally recognized Indian tribe” that has
elected to become a SORNA jurisdiction pursuant to
§ 16927); id. § 16911(13) (defining “resides” as “the location
of the individual’s home or other place where the individual
habitually lives”). Thus, Defendants had an obligation under
SORNA to “keep the registration current” in Arizona. Id.
§ 16913(a). Because the Navajo Nation did not have a registry
at the time of the Defendants’ arrests, and the Defendants had
14436 UNITED STATES v. BEGAY