14424 UNITED STATES v. BEGAY
[…] Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration
Program (“Wetterling Act”). 42 U.S.C. §§ 14071-73. Under
the Wetterling Act, states were given three years to establish
a sex offender registration program in compliance with the
Act or forfeit 10 percent of federal funding for a state and
local law enforcement assistance program. Id. § 14071(g).
14428 UNITED STATES v. BEGAY
The Wetterling Act required convicted sex offenders to regis-
ter their addresses with states, which would then relay this
information to the FBI, establishing a national database of sex
offender data. See id. § 14071(b)(2). The Wetterling Act also
required states, pursuant to a 1996 amendment known as
“Megan’s Law,” to “release relevant information that is nec-
essary to protect the public concerning a specific person
required to register under this section, . . . includ[ing] mainte-
nance of an Internet site containing such information that is
available to the public.” Id. § 14071(e)(2). As a result of the
Wetterling Act, by 2000, all fifty states and the District of
Columbia had both sex offender registration systems and
community notification programs. However, “Congress
neglected to address Indian tribes in any way in the Jacob