14424 UNITED STATES v. BEGAY
[…] in reckless disregard of the requirement to comply; and (3) the
individual complied as soon as such circumstances ceased to
exist.” Id. § 2250(b).
SORNA also expanded the jurisdictions included in the
registration program, defining “jurisdiction” under § 16913(a)
to include all fifty states, the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands,
3
“Resides” is defined, “with respect to an individual, [as] the location
of the individual’s home or other place where the individual habitually
lives.” Id. § 16911(13).
14430 UNITED STATES v. BEGAY
the Virgin Islands, and, “[t]o the extent provided and subject
to the requirements of section [16927] of this title, a federally
recognized Indian tribe.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(10). Section
16927 of Title 42, in turn, permits federally recognized Indian
tribes to either “(A) elect to carry out [SORNA] as a jurisdic-
tion subject to its provisions; or (B) elect to delegate its func-
tions under [SORNA] to another jurisdiction or jurisdictions