14448 POWELL’S BOOKS v. KROGER
[…] OR. REV. STAT.
§ 167.054(2)(a)
4
In particular, it is an affirmative defense that the material was furnished
(or that viewing was permitted) “solely for the purpose of sex education,
art education or psychological treatment” by a parent or legal guardian, an
education or treatment provider, or their agent. OR. REV. STAT.
§ 167.054(3)(a). It is also an affirmative defense to have “reasonable cause
to believe” that the person who received or viewed the material was not
a child, or that the defendant was less than three years older than the child.
Id. § 167.054(3)(b)-(c).
5
Plaintiffs do not challenge the constitutionality of the inducing prong,
and we do not address it here. See OR. REV. STAT. § 174.040 (noting that
“if any part of a statute is held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall
remain in force unless” an enumerated exception applies).
6
In particular, it is an affirmative defense to furnish or use the material
for psychological or medical treatment by a treatment provider or her
agent, but it is not a defense to provide the material for sex or art educa-