United States v. Gamboa-Garcia
[…] Id. at 894-95. According to 18 U.S.C. § 3, “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.” The elements of accessory after the fact under 18 U.S.C. § 3 are essentially the same as those of the Idaho accessory statute Gamboa was convicted of violating. Idaho Code Annotated § 18-205 provides: All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony has been committed: (1) Willfully withhold or conceal it from a peace officer, judge, magistrate, grand jury or trial jury; or (2) Harbor and protect a person who committed such felony or who has been charged with or convicted thereof. Both 18 U.S.C. § 3 and I.C. § 18-205 require that the defendant have knowledge that an offense has been committed and take actions to assist the offender.