Case: 09-50513 Document: 00511239356 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/21/2010
[…] Alwan,
388 F.3d at 510, 514. We assume without deciding that it is acceptable to defer
to the BIA interpretation in the present context.
In Espinoza-Gonzalez, the BIA concluded that obstruction of justice crimes
include (1) “either active interference with proceedings of a tribunal or
investigation, or action or threat of action against those who would cooperate in
the process of justice,” and (2) a “specific intent to interfere with the process of
justice.” 22 I. & N. Dec. at 893. Further, the BIA reaffirmed that a conviction
under 18 U.S.C. § 3 for being an accessory after the fact constitutes an
obstruction of justice offense. Id. at 894-95.
According to 18 U.S.C. § 3, “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the
United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the
offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is
an accessory after the fact.” The elements of accessory after the fact under
18 U.S.C. § 3 are essentially the same as those of the Idaho accessory statute
Gamboa was convicted of violating. Idaho Code Annotated § 18-205 provides:
All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony has
been committed: