Case: 09-50513 Document: 00511239356 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/21/2010
[…] the process of justice,” and (2) a “specific intent to interfere with the process of
justice.” 22 I. & N. Dec. at 893. Further, the BIA reaffirmed that a conviction
under 18 U.S.C. § 3 for being an accessory after the fact constitutes an
obstruction of justice offense. Id. at 894-95.
According to 18 U.S.C. § 3, “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the
United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the
offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is
an accessory after the fact.” The elements of accessory after the fact under
18 U.S.C. § 3 are essentially the same as those of the Idaho accessory statute
Gamboa was convicted of violating. Idaho Code Annotated § 18-205 provides:
All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony has
been committed:
(1) Willfully withhold or conceal it from a peace officer, judge,
magistrate, grand jury or trial jury; or
(2) Harbor and protect a person who committed such felony
or who has been charged with or convicted thereof.
Both 18 U.S.C. § 3 and I.C. § 18-205 require that the defendant have knowledge
that an offense has been committed and take actions to assist the offender.
Gamboa’s accessory to murder conviction comfortably falls within the BIA’s
definition of “obstruction of justice.”
7