Shirley A. COX, Executrix of the Estate of Joe F. Cox, Deceased, Appellant,
[…] Id. at 877. Absent a valid modification of the written purchase agreement, Cox earned his commission when he produced buyers who entered into a binding land contract with the Venters.
The next question to be answered is whether there was competent proof of a valid modification of the written purchase agreement. The inquiry begins with the Statute of Frauds, KRS 371.010, which, insofar as it is relevant, provides that:
No action shall be brought to charge any person:
* * * * * *
(8) Upon any promise, agreement, or contract for any commission or compensation for the sale or lease of any real estate or for assisting another in the sale or lease of any real estate;
* * * * * * *566 unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent.
Here the only written memorandum that mentions the commission issue is the purchase agreement. If there was a subsequent agreement to make the payment of the commission dependent on a condition precedent, i.e., the payment by the Sharps of the first annual installment or Venters' sale of Florida property, it was never reduced to writing. Where a contract is required by the Statute of Frauds to be in writing, a subsequent agreement which changes its terms must also be written and signed by the party to be charged to be enforceable.
(1) For the purpose of determining whether the Statute of Frauds applies to a contract modifying but not rescinding a prior contract, the second contract is treated as containing the originally agreed terms as modified. * * *