Smith v. Elliard
[…] Thus, no portion of plaintiffs' suit against defendants is saved by the tolling provisions of KRS 413.180.

For the above reasons, the trial court's denial of defendants' motion for accelerated judgment is reversed and the matter is remanded for dismissal with regard to these defendants.

E.E. BORRADAILE, J., concurs in the result only.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] KRS 413.140 provides, in part:

"(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued:

"(a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of his wife, child, ward, apprentice or servant."

Although the statute makes no reference to wrongful death claims, it has been interpreted by the Kentucky appellate courts as being applicable to such actions.