Smith v. Elliard
[…] Smith v. Elliard

110 Mich. App. 25 (1981) 312 N.W.2d 161

SMITH
v.
ELLIARD.

Docket Nos. 48565, 48570.

Michigan Court of Appeals.

Decided October 6, 1981.

Goodman, Eden, Millender & Bedrosian (by Joan Lovell), for plaintiffs.

Buchanan, Ogne & Jinks, P.C., for Ford Motor Company.

Sommers, Schwartz, Silver & Schwartz, P.C., for Bart Lincoln Mercury, Inc.

Before: V.J. BRENNAN, P.J., and N.J. KAUFMAN and E.E. BORRADAILE,[*] JJ.

N.J. KAUFMAN, J.

In this case we are required to interpret Michigan's borrowing statute, MCL 600.5861; MSA 27A.5861, which, as amended, reads:

"An action based upon a cause of action accruing without this state shall not be commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations of either this state or the place without this state where the cause of action accrued, except that where the cause of action accrued in favor of a resident of this state the statute of limitations of this state shall apply. This amendatory act shall be effective as to all actions hereinafter commenced and all actions heretofor commenced now pending in the trial or appellate courts."

On July 9, 1977, plaintiffs Norma J. Smith, William Smith and their decedent, Herman Smith, all residents of Indiana, were involved in a two-car automobile accident in Kentucky. The second vehicle *28 was driven by Robert Lewis, who died from injuries suffered in the collision.