ALLIANCE FOR WILD ROCKIES v. COTTRELL 16027
[…] COTTRELL
here, satisfies the “likelihood of irreparable injury” require-
ment articulated in Winter.
2. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
[9] AWR’s strongest argument on the merits is that the
Forest Service has violated the Appeals Reform Act (“ARA”)
and its implementing regulations by granting the Emergency
Situation Designation (“ESD”). Regulations promulgated
under the ARA provide that most Forest Service decisions are
appealable through an administrative process. See 36 C.F.R.
§ 215.1 et seq; Forest Service Decisionmaking and Appeals
Reform Act, Pub. L. No. 102-381, Title III, § 322, 106 Stat.
1374, 1419-21 (1992). The administrative appeals process
would ordinarily be available for the Project at issue in this
case. 36 C.F.R. § 215.11(a) (including as appealable decisions
those for “projects and activities implementing land and
resource management plans . . . documented in a Record of
Decision (ROD) or Decision Notice (DN)”). If the Forest Ser-
vice decision had been appealed administratively, there would
have been an opportunity for members of the public, includ-
ing plaintiffs, to object to the Project on various grounds.
Implementation would then have been delayed until at least