People v. Hence
[…] Further, since defendant was not found guilty of *171 second-degree murder or conspiracy to commit second-degree murder but was convicted instead of first-degree murder and conspiracy to commit first-degree murder, no harm has occurred by the giving of the lesser-included charges. People v Turner, 99 Mich. App. 733, 740; 298 NW2d 848 (1980).

VI

Defendant also contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for a new trial.

GCR 1963, 527 sets forth a variety of grounds upon which a trial judge may grant a new trial. In addition, MCL 770.1; MSA 28.1098 provides:

"The court in which the trial of any indictment shall be had may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it shall appear to the court that justice has not been done, and on such terms or conditions as the court shall direct."

Under this statute, a new trial may be granted if the trial judge finds that the guilty verdict was not in accordance with the evidence produced and that an injustice has been done. People v Rayford Johnson, 391 Mich. 834; 218 NW2d 378 (1974).