Kewu Feng v. Holder
[…] the former hearing before the IJ”) (citation and internal quotations omitted). We

lack jurisdiction to review Feng’s claim that the ineffective assistance of his former

counsel tolled the time limit for filing his motion to reopen because he failed to

exhaust this claim before the BIA. See Barron v. Ashcroft, 358 F.3d 674, 678 (9th

Cir. 2004).

      The BIA did not abuse its discretion in denying Feng’s motion to reconsider

because Feng failed to identify any error of fact or law in the BIA’s January 29,

2007, order. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(b)(1); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(b)(3) (“A

motion to reconsider based solely on an argument that the case should not have




                                           2                                    07-72759
been affirmed without opinion by a single Board Member, or by a three-Member

panel, is barred.”).

       Finally, we lack jurisdiction to review Feng’s contentions regarding the

underlying merits of the BIA’s summary order, because Feng did not file a timely

petition for review of that order. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(1); Martinez-Serrano v.