STATE of Nebraska ex rel. Clarence S. BECK, Attorney General, Plaintiff,
[…] It becomes apparent from an examination of the pleadings, the stipulation, and the proposed decree that if the decree is entered that all of the purposes of the action will have been accomplished except that portion relating to the matter of contempt on or before May 10, 1957.
This abandonment by the plaintiff of the effort to hold the defendants for alleged acts committed before May 10, 1957, in view of the injunctive provisions of the decree, if rendered, and the effect thereof, it is thought, should not militate against the rendition of the decree on the basis of the stipulation.
Section 25-1072, R.R.S.1943, provides in part: "An injunction granted by a judge may be enforced as the act of the court. Disobedience of an injunction may be punished as a contempt by the court, or by any judge who might have granted it in vacation."
In interpretation and application of this statutory provision this court has said: "The first point raised is that, as she was not made a party to the injunction proceedings, she is not bound by the orders therein.