16146 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. USDOI
[…] We concluded that these three arguments
failed and that the Forest Service had taken “the requisite
‘hard look’ at the environmental impacts of the Project.” Id.
at 1003.
The NEPA issue in the case now before us is quite different
from the NEPA issues in Lands Council. Instead of alleged
failures to discuss scientific uncertainty, to cite adequate evi-
dence, or to examine adverse impacts, as in Lands Council,
the issue in our case is a failure to make a meaningful com-
parison among alternatives before the agency. It is black-letter
law under NEPA that such a comparison is required. See 40
C.F.R. § 1502.14 (As the “heart of the environmental impact
statement,” the EIS “should present the environmental
impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative
form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear
basis for choice among the options by the decisionmaker and
the public.”). We so indicated in Lands Council: “The EIS
must include statements on: . . . alternatives to the proposed
action.” Lands Council, 537 F.3d at 1001. We concluded in
Lands Council that an adequate comparative analysis had
been conducted. Id. at 1003.