16146 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. USDOI
[…] tion and protection of cultural resources,” that are “not ‘rea-
sonably incident’ to prospecting, mining, or processing
operations” as defined in 43 C.F.R. § 3715.0-5, or that “[f]ail
to attain a stated level of protection or reclamation required by
specific laws” in special status areas. 43 C.F.R. § 3809.5.
FLPMA and its implementing regulations require the Secre-
tary to “take any action necessary” to prevent UUD.
FLPMA’s requirement that the Secretary prevent UUD
supplements requirements imposed by other federal laws and
by state law. See id. § 3809.415 (“You prevent unnecessary or
undue degradation while conducting operations on public
lands by . . . [c]omplying with § 3809.420, as applicable; the
terms and conditions of your notice or approved plan of oper-
ations; and other Federal and State laws related to environ-
mental protection and protection of cultural resources.”)
(emphasis added). Prevention of UUD includes designing
access routes that minimize adverse environmental impacts,
16164 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. USDOI
§ 3809.420(b)(1); disposing appropriately of “tailings, dumps,
deleterious materials or substances, and other waste,”