16146 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. USDOI
[…] BLM, because the BLM reasonably concluded that the Land
Exchange is in the best interests of the public.
II
FLPMA sets forth the principles governing the manage-
ment of lands owned by the United States and administered
by the Secretary of the Interior through the BLM. The con-
gressionally delegated authority is broad. Section 206 of
FLPMA authorizes the BLM to exchange certain public lands
for state, county, or private lands within the same state when
it determines that “the public interest will be well served by
making that exchange.” 43 U.S.C. § 1716(a). That is, “giv-
[ing] full consideration to better Federal land management
and the needs of State and local people, including needs for
lands for the economy, community expansion, recreation
areas, food, fiber, minerals, and fish and wildlife[,]” the BLM
determines whether “the values and the objectives which Fed-
eral lands or interests to be conveyed may serve if retained in
Federal ownership are not more than the values of the non-
Federal lands or interests and the public objectives they could
serve if acquired.” Id.