Sherman v. Hercules, Inc.
[…] The version of § 8.01-229(E)(3) in effect during this time period, the 1978 version, read as follows:

If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitation with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date he suffers such nonsuit, or within the original period of limitation, whichever period is longer.

This provision is not in and of itself dispositive of the issue presented. The operation of § 8.01-229(E)(3) was expressly conditioned upon a special venue restriction. The venue restriction, VA CODE § 8.01-380(A) (1977 version) provided:

A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the proceeding, unless he does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision. After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction, or not a proper venue, or other good cause be shown for proceeding in another court.

This venue restriction is a substantive provision of Virginia law and is therefore applicable *309 to federal diversity cases. Yarber v. Allstate Ins. Co., 674 F.2d 232, 237 (4th Cir.1982).[5]

Sections 8.01-229(E)(3) (1978 version) and § 8.01-380 (1977 version) clearly provide that if a plaintiff takes a nonsuit, the statute of limitations will be tolled provided that the plaintiff recommences the action in the same court in which the nonsuit was taken within six months. Plaintiffs' actions in the cases at bar track this language perfectly.