Sherman v. Hercules, Inc.
[…] NOTES

[1] VA CODE § 8.01-380(A) provides that following a nonsuit, unless the action is recommenced in federal court or unless there are special circumstances, the action must be recommenced in the same court in which the nonsuit was taken.

[2] VA CODE § 8.01-229(E)(3) provides: If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date he suffers such nonsuit, or within the original period of limitation, whichever period is longer. This tolling provision shall apply irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court and recommenced in any other court.

[3] See Revisers' Note following VA CODE § 8.01-229(E)(3), discussing the 1983 amendments.