State v. Cormier
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Cormier alleges that Brahma Island was not posted, fenced, or under cultivation and that he received no actual communication against entering or remaining on the island. The thrust of his argument is that sections 810.09 and 810.011 do not clearly delineate whether a criminal trespass can be committed by entering upon a privately-owned island completely surrounded by water where there is no posting, cultivation, or fencing. Although recognizing that section 810.011(6) provides that it is not necessary to fence "any boundary or part of a boundary of any land which is formed by water," *854 Cormier argues that the statute is unconstitutionally vague and uncertain because it does not state that "fenced land" includes by definition an island or land completely surrounded by water.