State v. Schmitz
[…] Iowa Code § 714.1(4).

This court has already determined that theft, as defined in section 714.1(4), is not a continuous offense having an ongoing duration, but rather the offense is completed with a single act. See State v. Hippler, 545 N.W.2d 568, 572 (Iowa 1996). The defendant attempts to distinguish this case, arguing that it did not involve a double jeopardy claim. This distinction, however, provides no basis upon which to reject the analysis in Hippler.

In Hippler, the defendant was charged with violating Iowa Code section 707.8(1) (1993), which provides that "[a] person who terminates a human pregnancy without the consent of the pregnant person during the commission of a felony or felonious assault is guilty of a class `B' felony." Id. at 569 (emphasis added). The defendant had allegedly stolen a vehicle the previous week and then was involved in an accident that resulted in injuries to a third person and the subsequent termination of her pregnancy. Id.