Mayo v. Rouselle Corp.
[…] CERTIFIED QUESTION NUMBER 2

Whether or not Code of Alabama, Section 7-2-725 (1975), violates equal protection and thus is unconstitutional pursuant to Sections 1, 6 and 22 of the Alabama Constitution of 1901, where the statute of limitations set forth in that section expires prior to the time the personal injury for which recovery is sought occurs?"

Code 1975, § 7-2-725, states:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.

(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered; however, a cause of action for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall accrue when the injury occurs.

* * * * * *

The last clause of the above quoted statute was added by the legislature prior to its adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, and is unique among states adopting the Code.