Nos. 08-5297/5298/5317 Beaven et al. v. United States Dep’t Page 2
[…] violation of the Act is in bad faith” and concluding that “[g]iven this prevailing interpretation, the
Government need not fear liability based upon a technical, accidental, or good-faith violation of the
statute’s detailed provisions.” Doe, 540 U.S. at 642 (Breyer, J., dissenting) (citing, inter alia, Hudson v.
Reno, 130 F.3d 1193, 1205 (6th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 822 (1998), abrogated on other grounds
by Pollard v. E.I du Pont de Nemours & Co., 532 U.S. 843, 848 (2001)).
7
The “intentional or willful” qualifying language of § 552a(g)(4) is present in at least two other
privacy statutes, the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) (granting relief
to those “aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is
engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind”) and § 2707(c) (“If the [unauthorized access to
electronic communications] violation is willful or intentional, the court may assess punitive damages.”);
and the Tax Reform Act of 1976, 26 U.S.C. § 6110(j)(2) (awarding damages under certain provisions if
“the Court determines that an employee of the Internal Revenue Service intentionally or willfully failed
to [comply with certain provisions]”).
Nos. 08-5297/5298/5317 Beaven et al. v.