Nos. 08-5297/5298/5317 Beaven et al. v. United States Dep’t Page 2
[…] Reno, 130 F.3d 1193, 1205 (6th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 822 (1998), abrogated on other grounds
by Pollard v. E.I du Pont de Nemours & Co., 532 U.S. 843, 848 (2001)).
7
The “intentional or willful” qualifying language of § 552a(g)(4) is present in at least two other
privacy statutes, the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) (granting relief
to those “aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is
engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind”) and § 2707(c) (“If the [unauthorized access to
electronic communications] violation is willful or intentional, the court may assess punitive damages.”);
and the Tax Reform Act of 1976, 26 U.S.C. § 6110(j)(2) (awarding damages under certain provisions if
“the Court determines that an employee of the Internal Revenue Service intentionally or willfully failed
to [comply with certain provisions]”).
Nos. 08-5297/5298/5317 Beaven et al. v. United States Dep’t Page 10
of Justice et al.
From our review of the cases in this area, we conclude that courts determining
whether a Privacy Act violation occurred have not differentiated between the final act