[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] outcome of the proceedings below. United States v. Curtis, 400 F.3d 1334, 1336
(11th Cir. 2005).
1. Errors in the Translation
Under the Court Interpreters Act, the district court shall use an interpreter “if
the district court determines that the defendant [or a witness]: (1) speaks only or
primarily a language other than the English language; and (2) this fact inhibits their
comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding
judicial officer.” United States v. Edouard, 485 F.3d 1324, 1337 (11th Cir. 2007)
(internal quotations omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1). The Act further
provides, “If any interpreter is unable to communicate effectively with the
presiding judicial officer, the United States attorney, a party (including a defendant
in a criminal case), or a witness, the presiding judicial officer shall dismiss such
interpreter and obtain the services of another interpreter in accordance with this
section.” 28 U.S.C. § 1827(e)(1). In general, the appointment of an interpreter is a
matter left to the district court’s discretion. Edouard, 485 F.3d at 1337.
“[T]he general standard for the adequate translation of trial proceedings