United States v. Ramon Santos
[…] United States v. Curtis, 400 F.3d 1334, 1336 (11th Cir. 2005). 1. Errors in the Translation Under the Court Interpreters Act, the district court shall use an interpreter “if the district court determines that the defendant [or a witness]: (1) speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language; and (2) this fact inhibits their comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer.” United States v. Edouard, 485 F.3d 1324, 1337 (11th Cir. 2007) (internal quotations omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1). The Act further provides, “If any interpreter is unable to communicate effectively with the presiding judicial officer, the United States attorney, a party (including a defendant in a criminal case), or a witness, the presiding judicial officer shall dismiss such interpreter and obtain the services of another interpreter in accordance with this section.” 28 U.S.C. § 1827(e)(1). In general, the appointment of an interpreter is a matter left to the district court’s discretion.