Renee v. Duncan
[…] The district court granted summary judgment to the Secretary. We reverse and remand. I. Background A. No Child Left Behind Act and the Challenged Regulation The No Child Left Behind Act (“NCLB”) was enacted in 2002. Its overarching goal is “to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high- quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments.” 20 U.S.C. § 6301. NCLB seeks to 1 Pursuant to Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 43(c)(2), Secretary Arne Duncan is automatically substituted for former Secretary of Educa- tion Margaret Spellings as Appellee in this case. RENEE v. DUNCAN 16323 close the “achievement gap between high- and low- performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvan- taged children and their more advantaged peers.” Id. § 6301(3). Each state is responsible for ensuring compliance by its local school districts. Id. §§ 1232c, 7844(a). NCLB provides funds to states and schools under several sections, only one of which is central to this appeal.