Renee v. Duncan
[…] Id. § 6311(b)(8)(C). NCLB also requires that states and school districts report annually on their progress toward meeting the 100% require- ment. Id. §§ 6311(h)(1)(C)(viii), 6311(h)(2), 6319(b)(1). States must provide this information to the Secretary, id. §§ 6311(h)(4)(G), 6319(b)(1)(B), who must report nationwide statistics on “highly qualified teachers” to Congress, id. § 6311(h)(4)-(5). Schools receiving Title I funds must inform a parent when his or her child is taught for four or more weeks by a teacher who is not “highly qualified.” Id. § 6311(h)(6)(B)(ii). If a “State educational agency” fails to submit to the Secre- tary a “plan” satisfying the requirements of NCLB, id. § 6311(a)(1), the Secretary may withhold federal funds until the state has done so. Id. § 6311(g)(2) (“If a state fails to meet any of the requirements of this section, other than the require- ments described in paragraph (1) [not at issue here], then the Secretary may withhold funds for State administration under this part until the Secretary determines that the State has ful- filled those requirements.”); id. § 6311(b)(8)(C) (“Each State plan shall describe . . . the specific steps the State educational agency will take to ensure that both schoolwide programs and targeted assistance schools provide instruction by highly qual- ified instructional staff as required by sections 6314(b)(1)(C) and 6315(c)(1)(E).”). NCLB contains a lengthy definition of “highly qualified teacher.”