Renee v. Duncan
[…] DUNCAN NCLB requirements.” Cal. Code Regs. tit. 5, §§ 6101(2), 6110(2). The majority also overestimates the coercive power that the Secretary has over California, citing 20 U.S.C. § 1234c for the proposition that the Secretary “may withhold funds or take other enforcement action if a state fails to comply substan- tially with NCLB’s requirements.” Maj. Op. at 16323. Con- trary to the majority’s conclusion, Congress has made it clear that the Secretary may not tie federal funding specifically to certification standards. See 20 U.S.C. § 7910(b) (“The Secre- tary is prohibited from withholding funds from any State edu- cational agency or local educational agency if the State educational agency or local educational agency fails to adopt a specific method of teacher or paraprofessional certifica- tion.”); id. § 7910(a) (“[N]o funds available to the Department or otherwise available under this chapter may be used for any purpose relating to a mandatory nationwide test or certifica- tion of teachers or education paraprofessionals.”). This spe- cific prohibition on withholding funds based on the “certification of teachers” must trump the Secretary’s general power to withhold funds for “failing to comply substantially” with NCLB. See Morales v.