Renee v. Duncan
[…] RENEE v. DUNCAN 16323 close the “achievement gap between high- and low- performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvan- taged children and their more advantaged peers.” Id. § 6301(3). Each state is responsible for ensuring compliance by its local school districts. Id. §§ 1232c, 7844(a). NCLB provides funds to states and schools under several sections, only one of which is central to this appeal. Specifically, Title I funds are used to supplement the educational needs of disadvantaged students. Id. §§ 6301 et seq. The Secretary has the authority to enforce NCLB. He may withhold funds or take other enforcement action if a state fails to comply substantially with NCLB’s requirements. Id. § 1234c (“Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any recipient of funds under any applicable program is failing to comply substantially with any requirement of law applicable to such funds, the Secretary may . . . withhold further payments under that program as authorized by section 1234d of this title[.]”). A premise of NCLB is that good teachers — defined by Congress as “highly qualified” teachers — are crucial to edu- cational success.