Renee v. Duncan
[…] That is, a state is free to define “full certification” in any way it chooses. But then, once having defined full certification under state law, the state is required to take steps to ensure that fully certified teachers are proportionately represented in the teach- ing staffs of minority and low-income schools. It is undis- puted that the Secretary has authority to withhold funds if a state does not take such steps. See 20 U.S.C. § 1234c (Secre- tary may withhold funds if a recipient “is failing to comply substantially with any requirement of law applicable to such funds”); id. § 6311(b)(8)(C), (g)(2) (Secretary may withhold funds if the State has not submitted a plan describing “specific steps the State educational agency will take to ensure that both schoolwide programs and targeted assistance schools provide instruction by highly qualified instructional staff”). 16340 RENEE v. DUNCAN [7] The Secretary is not required to withhold funds if a state fails to take steps to come into compliance with NCLB. The statute provides that he “may” do so rather than that he “must” do so. Id. §§ 1234c, 6311(g)(2).