GALE MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] *603 IV. Whether defendant, a bankrupt former self-insurer under the Worker's Disability Compensation Act, can be liable under the penalty provision of MCL 418.801(2); MSA 17.237(801)(2).
V. Whether the penalty provision of MCL 418.801(2); MSA 17.237(801)(2) is enforceable only in circuit court, and whether the penalty provision begins to run from when the time for taking an appeal from circuit court runs.
VI. Whether the term "shall" in MCL 418.801(2); MSA 17.237(801)(2) is used to indicate that there is mandatory imposition of the penalty.
MCL 418.801(2); MSA 17.237(801)(2) states:
"If weekly compensation benefits, accrued weekly benefits, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid within 30 days after becoming due and payable in cases where there is not an ongoing dispute, $50.00 per day shall be added and paid to the worker for each day over 30 days in which the benefits, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid. Not more than $1,500.00 in total may be added pursuant to this subsection."
The parties are in disagreement as to the meaning of the final sentence of the section. Plaintiff argues that the $1,500 penalty limitation is meant to apply to each late payment.