GALE MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] Not more than $1,500.00 in total may be added pursuant to this subsection." The statute does not speak in terms of a "once-in-a-lifetime" penalty. Rather, it speaks in terms of weekly compensation benefits becoming due. In a limited sense, plaintiff's argument of the penalty section applying to each "occurrence" is correct. However, it does not appear to have been the intention of the Legislature to allow the payment of penalties in the sweeping manner in which plaintiff advocates.
Subsection 1 of § 801 begins by stating, "Compensation shall be paid promptly and directly to the person entitled thereto * * *". Subsection 1 also provides that compensation shall be paid in weekly installments. Subsection 2 is a penalty provision. Under the plain language of § 801 the penalty provision is to ensure that compensation is paid promptly and directly to the person entitled thereto.