GALE MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] He is therefore entitled to only one penalty.
We move now to the questions raised by defendant.
I. Defendant claims that the penalty provision in the amended section of 801 was not specifically alluded to in the title of the amendment. Therefore, defendant argues, the title was inadequate to express the object of the provision and the amendment is thereby rendered unconstitutional.
Const 1963, art 4, § 24 states:
"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."
A title to an amendatory act is sufficient under the title-object clause of the constitution if the amendment would have been allowable under the title of the original law and if the amendment refers by section to the act amended and gives its title.