FORGRAVE
[…] In their motion to change venue improperly laid, defendants argued that plaintiff's complaint established that the alleged malpractice occurred only in Oakland County. The trial court agreed, ruling that "the cause of action arose when Dr. Forgraves [sic] gave the advice which was in Oakland County".
In reviewing the circuit court's decision, we must determine if the court clearly erred in ruling that venue was improperly laid. Shock Bros, Inc v Morbark Industries, Inc, 411 Mich. 696; 311 NW2d 722 (1981). We find that the court clearly erred.
MCL 600.1627; MSA 27A.1627 provides in pertinent part that, "the county in which all or a part of the cause of action arose is a proper county in which to commence and try the action".
In the wrongful death case of Catanese v Heggen, 115 Mich. App. 301; 320 NW2d 351 (1982), the majority concluded that venue had been properly laid in Wayne County, where the death had occurred, since death was a necessary "part" of the wrongful death cause of action.