J. F. CAVANAUGH & COMPANY
[…] In addition to holding that the entire field of civil rights legislation is pre-empted by the state, the trial judge found that specific provisions of the ordinance were invalid because of explicit or implicit conflicts with provisions of the Elliott-Larsen act. Section 2-7-3.1(A) requires all city contractors to "take affirmative action to achieve reasonable representation of minority groups and women, on their work force". This requirement implicitly conflicts with state law which requires employers not to discriminate on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, or sex. MCL 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202). MCL 37.2210; MSA 3.548(210) states:
"A person subject to this article may adopt and carry out a plan to eliminate present effects of past discriminatory practices or assure equal opportunity with respect to religion, race, color, national origin, or sex if the plan is filed with the commission under rules of the commission and the commission approves the plan."