Kenneth DOWDY, Petitioner,
[…] It is so ordered.
KOGAN, C.J., OVERTON, SHAW, HARDING, WELLS and ANSTEAD, JJ., and GRIMES, Senior Justice, concur.
NOTES
[1] Of course the sentence which was "completed in full" was only the incarceration portion of his sentence, not the probationary portion. As we stated in another part of the decision in Green:
Because of that accumulated gain-time, Green was released early, and the incarceration part of his split sentence was finished, although he was still required to serve the probation part of his split sentence.
Green, 547 So.2d at 926 (emphasis added).
[2] Section 944.28(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provided in pertinent part:
If a prisoner is convicted of escape, or if the clemency or parole granted to him is revoked, the department may, without notice or hearing, declare a forfeiture of all gain-time earned according to the provisions of law by such prisoner prior to such escape or his release under such clemency or parole, as the case may be.
[3] See also Lincoln v.