United States v. Folkes
[…] The Government further concedes on appeal that it was mistaken when it argued, in the
district court, that Folkes’s separate firearms conviction could support the crime of violence
enhancement. We agree. The relevant statute stated that “[a] person is guilty of criminal
possession of a weapon in the third degree when [such] person possesses any loaded firearm.”
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(4) (repealed 2006). We have previously held that second-degree
criminal possession under New York law, as defined in N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03, is not a crime
of violence under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2. See United States v. Gamez, 577 F.3d 394, 398 (2d Cir.
9
2009). Under § 265.03, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second
degree when, with intent to use the same unlawfully against another . . . [h]e possesses a loaded
firearm.” In Gamez, we concluded that “intent to use a gun unlawfully against another, an
element of the offense for which he was convicted, cannot be equated with the actual, attempted